Sign up to Volunteering
We are always in need of your help come out and lend us a hand
2016 Michigan Beer Cup Awards

The Red Salamander CO

1. STANDARD AMERICAN BEER

Red Salamander

 

1st: Alan Pearlstein -  Little Queenie - Cream Ale(1-C)

2nd: Isaac Trowbridge -  Schwamp Buck Light - American Light Lager(1-A)

3rd: Andrew Perez -  Honey Cream Ale - Cream Ale(1-C)

HM: N/A

brewhauler

2. INTERNATIONAL LAGER

Brew Hauler

 

1st: Isaac Trowbridge -  Badonker Lager - International Dark Lager(2-C)

2nd: N/A

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

KGB Homebrew Club MI

3. CZECH LAGER

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

1st: Chad Mason -  Pilsner - Czech Premium Pale Lager(3-B)

2nd: Brian LaGoe -  NLR Premium Pils – Czech Premium Pale Lager(3-B)

3rd: James Bobcik -  CzP - Czech Pale Lager(3-A)

HM: N/A

The Red Salamander CO

4. PALE MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER

Red Salamander

 

1st: Bob Hart -  Schweinsteiger Maibock - Helles Bock(4-C)

2nd: Robert Landry -  The Hell With It. - Helles Bock(4-C)

3rd: Daniel Kukuk -  Walleye Run - Helles Bock(4-C)

HM: N/A

MichiganHopAliance

5. PALE BITTER EUROPEAN BEER

Michigan Hop Alliance

 

1st: Patrick Mcnabb -  Czech It Out - German Pils(5-D)

2nd: Gary Marshall -  Grandpa's Old Cough Medicine - German Pils(5-D)

3rd: Tom Hartley -  TBone's Kolsch - Kolsch(5-B)

HM: N/A

Cap N Cork

6. AMBER MALTY EUROPEAN LAGER

Cap'N'Cork

1st: Ray Schemanske() -  Marzen - Marzen(6-A)

2nd: Robert Schoenborn() -  Mesick Marzen - Marzen(6-A)

3rd: David Cohoe() -  Snyder Lager - Rauchbier(6-B)

HM: N/A

Hopman Beer And Wine Supply

7. AMBER BITTER EUROPEAN BEER

Hopman's Beer & Winemaking Supply

 

1st: Jim Satin() -  Knauf Lager - Vienna Lager(7-A)

2nd: Ken Celski() -  Kennybrew Alt - Altbier(7-B)

3rd: Todd Hale() -  I'm Too Sexy For My Shirt. - Altbier(7-B)

HM: N/A

Cap N Cork

8. DARK EUROPEAN LAGER

Cap'N'Cork

 

1st: Joseph Belevender() -  Sir. Dockingsworths Dunkel – Munich Dunkel(8-A)

2nd: Mitchell Feldpausch() -  A Million Spacebucks – Schwarzbier(8-B)

3rd: Paul Johnson() -  PJ's Schwarzbier - Schwarzbier(8-B)

HM: N/A

Cap N Cork

9. STRONG EUROPEAN BEER

Cap'N'Cork

 

1st: Lyle Lash() -  Private Eyes - Eisbock(9-B)

2nd: Geoff Billiu(Michael Ireland) -  Muninn's Porter – Baltic Porter(9-C)

3rd: Jeffrey Kaye() -  Baron Von Scheuter – Doppelbock(9-A)

HM: 

Jeff Hughes() -  Goat Rodeo - Doppelbock(9-A)

Lyle Lash() -  Rubblenator - Doppelbock(9-A)

Hopman Beer And Wine Supply

10. GERMAN WHEAT BEER

Hopman's Beer & Winemaking Supply

 

1st: N/A

2nd: N/A

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

MichiganHopAliance

11. BRITISH BITTER

Michigan Hop Alliance

 

1st: Ken Celski() -  Kennybrew Best - Best Bitter(11-B)

2nd: Todd Hale() -  Hale's Pale Ale - Best Bitter(11-B)

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

arbor fab logo2

12. PALE COMMONWEALTH BEER

Arbor Fabricating

 

1st: N/A

2nd: N/A

3rd: N/A

HM:

Daniel Fick() -  British Golden Ale - English Golden Ale(12-A)

Beards Brewery Logo Black

13. BROWN BRITISH BEER

Beards Brewery - Serendipity Porter

 

1st: Joseph Wiczko() -  Brown Out - English Brown Ale(13-B)

2nd: Melissa Edmunds() -  Bury St. Edmunds' Monk - Dark Mild(13-A)

3rd: John Mulligan() -  Shake For Me - English Porter(13-C)

HM:

Mike Neville() -  Mason St. Mild - Dark Mild(13-A)

Hopman Beer And Wine Supply

14. SCOTTISH ALE

Hopman's Beer & Winemaking Supply

 

1st: Todd Hale() -  Sexy Sadie - Scottish Heavy(14-B)

2nd: N/A

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

Cap N Cork

15. IRISH BEER

Cap'N'Cork

 

1st: Jason Kniss() -  Colombian Grind - Irish Stout(15-B)

2nd: Gary Marshall() -  Puggy McSnorts - Irish Red Ale(15-A)

3rd: Robert Colwell() -  Mackinaw Red - Irish Red Ale(15-A)

HM:

Dane Fitzgerald (Jessica Baker) -  Ériu  - Irish Red Ale(15-A)

Daniel Kukuk() -  Driftwood - Irish Red Ale(15-A)

Gary Scheff(Robert Behrens) -  Rhode Island Red - Irish Red Ale(15-A) 

Cap N Cork

16. DARK BRITISH BEER

Cap'N'Cork

 

1st: Robert Vrabel() -  Rob's Oatmeal Stout - Oatmeal Stout(16-B)

2nd: George Turner() -  Mocha Milk Stout - Sweet Stout(16-A)

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

Cap N Cork

17. STRONG BRITISH ALE

Cap'N'Cork

 

1st: Robert Schoenborn() -  English BarleyWine – English Barleywine(17-D)

2nd: John Quasarano() -  This Little Piggy –  Wee Wee Wee Heavy - Wee Heavy(17-C)

3rd: Geoff Billiu(Michael Ireland) -  Speaker's Bravado – English Barleywine(17-D)

HM:

Lee Streeter() -  Horn Of The Unicorn - Wee Heavy(17-C)

Daniel Fick() -  Old Beer I Found In The Basement - English Barleywine(17-D)

Doug King() -  Charging Rye-No - English Barleywine(17-D)

 

arbor fab logo2

18. PALE AMERICAN ALE

Arbor Fabricating

 

1st: Kevin  Francek() -  Summer Sipper - American Pale Ale(18-B)

2nd: Brian  Smith() -  Phlagship - American Pale Ale(18-B)

3rd: Dave Kowalski() -  Mozacca Blonde - Blonde Ale(18-A)

HM: N/A

Craft Homebrew Club MI

19. AMBER AND BROWN AMERICAN BEER

CRAFT

 

1st: Michael Edwards(Michael Brunelle) -  Back To Cali, Cali - California Common(19-B)

2nd: Cody Arnold(Nick Longstreet) -  Brown Beast - American Brown Ale(19-C)

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

Beards Brewery Logo Black

20. AMERICAN PORTER AND STOUT

Beards Brewery - Serendipity Porter

 

1st: Eric Touchette() -  E.T.'s Porter - American Porter(20-A)

2nd: Randy Gingrich() -  Ruskie's Revenge - Imperial Stout(20-C)

3rd: Robert Schoenborn() -  Dark Waters Stout - American Stout(20-B)

HM:

Brian LaGoe() -  Eddie Fitz - American Porter(20-A)

Joseph Belevender() -  Space Lord Mother Russia - American Stout(20-B)

Jim Satin() -  Knaufs Stout - American Stout(20-B)

Brian Carney() -  Mendeleev's Table - Imperial Stout(20-C)

Jim Satin() -  Knaufs Stout - Imperial Stout(20-C)

Aaron Sweeten() -  Black Thunder Imperial Stout - Imperial Stout(20-C)

Rob Viola(Brian Ellsworth) -  Blackbeard's Delight - Imperial Stout(20-C)

MichiganHopAliance

21. IPA

Michigan Hop Alliance

 

1st: Jose Vela() -  Corazon Salvaje - American IPA(21-A)

2nd: John Pegg() -  Black Delirium - Specialty IPA(21-B)

3rd: Bob Barrett(Kim Barrett) -  Dr Rudi's Promise - Specialty IPA(21-B)

HM:

Brian Buffin(Kyle Buffin) -  Passionate  IPA - American IPA(21-A)

David Hlavaty() -  My Best IPA - American IPA(21-A)

Jeff Hughes() -  Hughes House IPA - American IPA(21-A)

Jacob Kirkendall(Kyle Boyce) -  Pedal C IPA - American IPA(21-A)

Jason Kniss() -  Judgment - American IPA(21-A)

Brian LaGoe() -  NLR Topper - American IPA(21-A)

Mike Nielsen() -  Gipa - American IPA(21-A)

Alan Pearlstein() -  USA IPA - American IPA(21-A)

Joseph Belevender() -  A. Murphys Law - Specialty IPA(21-B)

Mike Neville() -  West Coast Blaster - Specialty IPA(21-B)

Rob Viola(Curtis Smith) -  The Dark Hop Rises - Specialty IPA(21-B)

MichiganHopAliance

22. STRONG AMERICAN ALE

Michigan Hop Alliance

 

1st: John Quasarano() -  Four-Loko Of Homebrew – American Barleywine(22-C)

2nd: Kevin Schneider() -  Double IPA - Double IPA(22-A)

3rd: Steve Smalenberg() -  Plastered Polecat – American Barleywine(22-C)

HM: N/A

MichiganBeerGuide

23. EUROPEAN SOUR ALE

Michigan Beer Guide

 

1st: John Applegarth() -  Berliner Weisse - Berliner Weisse(23-A)

2nd: Shane Ison() -  Fast Eddie Berliner Weise - Berliner Weisse(23-A)

3rd: Joshua Osborne() -  SAO03  - Flanders Red Ale(23-B)

HM:

Mark Vesel() -  Flanders Red - Flanders Red Ale(23-B)

Daniel Fick() -  Cum Bucket Lambic - Lambic(23-D)

Daniel Fick() -  Gueuze - Gueuze(23-E) 

MichiganBeerGuide

24. BELGIAN ALE

Michigan Beer Guide

 

1st: Chad Banks() -  B To The G - Biere de Garde(24-C)

2nd: Konrad Schlenner() -  Overlander Wit - Witbier(24-A)

3rd: N/A

HM:

Christopher Matti() -  Wise Guy's Wit - Witbier(24-A)

 

MichiganBeerGuide

25. STRONG BELGIAN ALE

Michigan Beer Guide

 

1st: Konrad Schlenner() -  Paul Saison - Saison(25-B)

2nd: Matthew Smylie() -  Saison Du Awesome - Saison(25-B)

3rd: Randy Gingrich() -  3 Yeast Saison - Saison(25-B)

HM:

Konrad Schlenner() -  Blond Du Nord - Belgian Blond Ale(25-A)

Jeremy French() -  French's Saison - Saison(25-B)

Keith Manchester() -  Selfie Saison - Saison(25-B)

Mike Nielsen() -  Saison De Papa - Saison(25-B)

Max Spencer() -  Los Melones De Angeles - Saison(25-B)

Michael Spears() -  El Dorado Belgique - Belgian Golden Strong Ale(25-C)

MichiganBeerGuide

26. TRAPPIST ALE

Michigan Beer Guide

 

1st: Keith Manchester() -  Hide The Commandments - Belgian Tripel(26-C)

2nd: Konrad Schlenner() -  Zero Dark Thirsty - Belgian Dark Strong Ale(26-D)

3rd:  N/A

HM: N/A

Craft Homebrew Club MI

27. HISTORICAL BEER

CRAFT

 

1st: Melissa Edmunds(Justin Chartier) -  Lincolnshire Brit - Historical Beer(27-A)

2nd: Kyle McAuliffe(Adam Rochette) -  Sawayaka - Historical Beer(27-A)

3rd: Mark Vesel() -  Gose - Historical Beer(27-A)

HM: N/A

Cap N Cork

28. AMERICAN WILD ALE

Cap'N'Cork

 

1st: Kevin Rayl(Motor City Mashers) -  MCM Barrel Sour B3 - Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer(28-B) 

2nd: Samuel Firke() -  Wild Scotch Ale With Black Raspberries - Wild Specialty Beer(28-C)

3rd: Brian LaGoe() -  Consecration - Wild Specialty Beer(28-C)

HM:

Ken Celski() -  116 Blended Sour - Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer(28-B)

Shane Ison() -  Rhubarb Sour - Wild Specialty Beer(28-C)

Kevin Rayl() -  Black & Blue Sour - Wild Specialty Beer(28-C)

KGB Homebrew Club MI

29. FRUIT BEER

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

 

1st: Keith Manchester() -  State Fair Cinnamon Almond Brown - Fruit and Spice Beer(29-B)

2nd: Kevin Rayl(Motor City Mashers) -  Raspberry Flanders - Fruit Beer(29-A)

3rd: Jason Kniss() -  Amy's Raspberry Wheat - Fruit Beer(29-A)

HM:

Lee Streeter() -  Passionate - Fruit Beer(29-A)

Shane Ison() -  Berry Berry Blonde - Fruit and Spice Beer(29-B)

Shane Ison() -  Jazz Berry Blonde - Fruit and Spice Beer(29-B)

 

KGB Homebrew Club MI

30. SPICED BEER

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

 

1st: Ray Leenhouts(Glenn Hallett) -  Chile Relleno Saison - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer(30-A)

2nd: George Turner() -  Baltic To Boardwalk - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer(30-A)

3rd: Rob Viola(Ross Stapelton) -  Cha  - Cha - Cha  - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer(30-A)

HM:

Joshua Osborne() -  Coffee Strong Ale - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer(30-A)

Eric Potts() -  Not Your Mothers Coffee.  - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer(30-A)

Ryan Smith() -  Blackfyre Porter - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer(30-A)

Geoff Billiu() -  Winter Solstice - Winter Seasonal Beer(30-C)

Joseph Bray() -  Feastivale 1.0 - Winter Seasonal Beer(30-C)

Hopman Beer And Wine Supply

31. ALTERNATIVE FERMENTABLES BEER

Hopman's Beer & Winemaking Supply

 

1st: Lee Streeter() -  Albino Rhino Pale Ale - Alternative Grain Beer(31-A)

2nd:  N/A

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

KGB Homebrew Club MI

32. SMOKED BEER

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

 

1st: Doug King() -  Smoked Ale - Classic Style Smoked Beer(32-A)

2nd: N/A

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A 

KGB Homebrew Club MI

33. WOOD BEER

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

 

1st: Alan Wilson(Don Mikolaizik) -  BA Wicked Wheat Wine - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

2nd: Isaac Trowbridge() -  Big Dark & Woody - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

3rd: Lee Streeter() -  Horn Of The Unicorn-Bourbon Barrel - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

HM:

Barry Mulso(Michael Spears) -  Honey Boo Bourbon - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

Kevin Rayl() -  Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

Jesse Rose() -  Black Cross - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

Craig Roys(Kirk Roys) -  Brother's Barleywine (Blended) - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

Eric Tabor() -  Kentucky Czar - Specialty Wood-Aged Beer(33-B)

KGB Homebrew Club MI

34. SPECIALTY BEER

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

 

1st: N/A

2nd: N/A

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

PrimeTimeBrewers MI

C1. STANDARD CIDER AND PERRY

Prime Time Brewers

 

1st: Robert Vrabel() -  Rob's Cider - New World Cider(C1-A)

2nd: Alan Pearlstein() -  Commerce Common Cider - New World Cider(C1-A)

3rd: Colin Burton() -  Gremlyn's Cider - English Cider(C1-B)

HM: N/A

PrimeTimeBrewers MI

C2. SPECIALTY CIDER AND PERRY

Prime Time Brewers

 

1st: Konrad Schlenner() -  Cidre Trois - Applewine(C2-C)

2nd: Konrad Schlenner() -  Soft K Kherry Kider - Cider with Other Fruit(C2-B)

3rd: Andrew Rademacher() -  Tin Man  - Specialty Cider/Perry(C2-F)

HM: N/A

Mead Mammas

M1. TRADITIONAL MEAD

Mead Mamas

 

1st: Annie Zipser() -  Mesquite Honey Mead - Sweet Mead(M1-C)

2nd: Dave Armstrong() -  Fuggled Up - Sweet Mead(M1-C)

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

Mead Mammas

M2. FRUIT MEAD

Mead Mamas

 

1st: Kevin Rayl() -  Cherry Melomel - Melomel(M2-E)

2nd: Shawn Jubelt() -  Shawn Jubelt - Pyment(M2-B)

3rd: Annie Zipser() -  Everybody Into The Carboy - Melomel(M2-E)

HM:

David Kilgore () -  2009 Zinfandel Mead - Pyment(M2-B)

Dave Armstrong() -  Rasberry Respite - Berry Mead(M2-C)

Robert Landry() -  Tupe Lou Wine - Pyment(M2-B)

David Kilgore () -  2014 Mulberry Mead - Berry Mead(M2-C)

Robert Vrabel() -  I Do, Raspberry Mead - Berry Mead(M2-C)

Sean Wiseman(Victoria Wiseman) -  Sparkling Cherry Mead - Berry Mead(M2-C)

Wayde Worley() -  Raspberry Melomel - Berry Mead(M2-C)

Karen Robinson() -  Cherry Melomel - Stone Fruit Mead(M2-D)

Daniel Fick() -  300 - Melomel(M2-E)

Barry Mulso() -  Margaritaville Margarita  Mead - Melomel(M2-E)

Karen Robinson() -  Raspberry Peach Melomel - Melomel(M2-E)

KGB Homebrew Club MI

M3. SPICED MEAD

Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

 

1st: Michael Spears() -  Deez (Hazel) Nuts - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead(M3-B)

2nd: Angie Colwell() -  Trumpaloompa - Fruit and Spice Mead(M3-A)

3rd: Nick Haag() -  Mad Hatter Mead - Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead(M3-B)

HM: 

David Kilgore () -  2014 Spiced Mulberry Mead - Fruit and Spice Mead(M3-A)

brewhauler

M4. SPECIALTY MEAD

Brew Hauler

 

1st: Tony Greening() -  Nawlins Bananas Foster Bochet - Experimental Mead(M4-C)

2nd: Denise Kruczyk() -  Brandy's Cherry - Experimental Mead(M4-C)

3rd: N/A

HM: N/A

 

 

Hopman Beer And Wine Supply Best of Show Sponsor

Best of Beers : 

Kevin  Francek() -  Summer Sipper - American Pale Ale(18-B)

Best of Meads

Kevin Rayl() -  Cherry Melomel - Melomel(M2-E)

Best of Ciders

Robert Vrabel() -  Rob's Cider - New World Cider(C1-A)

 

 

 

Best of Show: Overall Others.

  Kevin Rayl() -  Cherry Melomel - Melomel(M2-E)