Thank you for the generosity of our
2012 Competition Sponsors
Platinum Level Sponsorship
Adventures in Homebrewing
Gold Level Sponsorship
Micro Matic
Silver Level Sponsorship
Hopman's Beer and Wine Making Supply
Five Star Chemicals
BeerSmith
Muntons PLC
C and W Crate Co
Bronze Level Sponsorship
Founders Brewing Company
Austin Homebrew Supply
Brew Your Own
Seven Monks

Best By Average Score

Brewers With The Best Averages
Calculates the average scores of brewers who entered more than 3 entries and displays the top 10.
Name Average # Entered Club
Justen Pelton 39.17 3  
Michael Smercina 38.33 3 n/a
George Gorospe 38.20 5 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Denise Kruczyk 37.70 5 C.R.A.F.T.
Adam Wisniewski 37.69 8 n/a
Joe Nielsen 37.50 5 N/A
Robert Vrabel 37.37 15 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Mike Winnie 37.31 8 n/a
Jason Volante 37.25 4 C.R.A.F.T.
David Carriveau 37.17 3 Malty Dogs

results/Brew_Club_Of_The_Year.tpl

Club of the Year Point Distributions
Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Name # Medal Points # Medal Points # Medal Points # Medal Points # Medal Points Total
  1 4 1 3 1 2 6 6     15
Ann Arbor Brewers Guild 3 12 3 9 3 6 6 6     33
Brewsquitos 1 4         1 1     5
C.R.A.F.T. 3 12 3 9 4 8 12 12     41
C.R.A.F.T. Mead Mamas     1 3     1 1     4
Cass River Homebrewers     3 9 1 2 6 6     17
CRAFT     2 6 1 2 5 5     13
Downriver Brewers Guild         2 4 1 1     5
Kalamazoo Libation Organization of Brewers             2 2     2
KLOB             1 1     1
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 9 36 5 15 4 8 24 24     83
Lapeer Area Brewers 3 12                 12
Malty Dogs             2 2     2
MOB             1 1     1
MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers             1 1     1
Motor City Mashers     1 3     5 5     8
Muskegon Ottawa Brewers         1 2 2 2     4
n/a 5 20 3 9 7 14 32 32     75
none         1 2         2
None             1 1     1
ORBZ         1 2         2
Primetime Brewers 2 8 2 6     5 5     19
S.N.O.B.s     2 6             6
scabs             2 2     2
Sons of Liberty         1 2         2
TC-HOPZ             4 4     4
yeast coaster             2 2     2
YEAST COASTERS             1 1     1

Category Average Score # Entered # Of Entrants
1 33.00 19 16
2 32.64 21 18
3 32.72 9 9
4 34.25 14 11
5 29.63 19 16
6 31.32 65 53
7 34.47 18 16
8 32.75 14 13
9 31.91 33 30
10 31.30 62 52
11 34.29 17 15
12 32.95 30 27
13 34.47 39 37
14 33.00 76 61
15 31.20 22 21
16 33.43 52 42
17 33.12 13 11
18 33.53 38 27
19 31.00 33 26
20 32.96 22 21
21 35.18 33 30
22 34.81 24 22
23 32.47 44 32
24 31.45 10 10
25 34.70 29 20
26 36.25 16 13
27 34.29 17 12
28 38.42 12 7
100 0.00 1 1

results/placement_reports.tpl

Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 01-E - Dortmunder Export Brian LaGoe and Michael Ericksen Dortmunder Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2nd 01-D - Munich Helles Robert Vrabel Munich Helles Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 01-D - Munich Helles Brian Longman Der Burgermeister C.R.A.F.T.
HM 01-C - Premium American Lager Jason Volante and beckie carroll wiser than bud C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 02-B - Bohemian Pilsener Jeff Hughes Cross Czech Pilsner C.R.A.F.T.
2nd 02-B - Bohemian Pilsener Jim Satin Knaufbrau Bo Pils Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
3rd 02-C - Classic American Pilsner Jason Volante and beckie carroll C.A.P. pilsner C.R.A.F.T.
HM 02-C - Classic American Pilsner John Quasarano Pain Away Pilsner n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 03-B - Oktoberfest/M?rzen Donald Hanke and Keith Long Keiths Oktober n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 04-B - Munich Dunkel Rob Gawthrop and Rob Gawthrop Black Forest n/a
2nd 04-C - Schwarzbier Joseph Franckiewicz Schwarzbier-115 n/a
3rd 04-B - Munich Dunkel Jim Satin Knaufbrau Dunkel Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 04-B - Munich Dunkel Steven Carbary dunkles Brot n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 05-C - Doppelbock Bill Shadowens Simulator Doppelbock C.R.A.F.T.
2nd 05-C - Doppelbock Mark Dennis Das Bootinator S.N.O.B.s
3rd 05-A - Maibock/Helles Bock Steven Weber and James Webster Hive Box Maibock n/a
HM 05-C - Doppelbock Jim Satin Knaufonator Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 06-A - Cream Ale Isaac Trowbridge and Meghan Trowbridge Cream Ale Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 06-C - K?lsch Daniel Fick Kolsch 58 C.R.A.F.T.
3rd 06-B - Blonde Ale Adam Vogt Cold Fusion n/a
HM 06-D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Justin Chartier American Wheat Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 06-C - K?lsch Jeff Frein WyMads Kolsch  
HM 06-A - Cream Ale Pat Lehr and Steve Messler Sissy beer scabs
HM 06-A - Cream Ale John Mulligan 20 Dollar Cream Ale n/a
HM 06-D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Kevin Paul Faux-ber-on CRAFT
HM 06-B - Blonde Ale Nicholas Rodammer Bavarian Blonde n/a
HM 06-C - K?lsch Phil Sullivan Sullys Kolsch Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 06-C - K?lsch Robert Vrabel Kolsch Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 06-A - Cream Ale Adam Wisniewski and Britani Wisniewski Britanis Cream Ale n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 07-B - California Common Beer Tom Lebel Miss the Bus Common Lapeer Area Brewers
2nd 07-C - D?sseldorf Altbier Todd Hale Dusseldorf Cass River Homebrewers
3rd 07-C - D?sseldorf Altbier Alan Pearlstein Altacocker Alt n/a
HM 07-B - California Common Beer Pat Lehr and Steve Messler Going back to Cali. common scabs
HM 07-B - California Common Beer Alan Pearlstein Fanfare For The Common Ale n/a
HM 07-B - California Common Beer Adam Wisniewski and Britani Wisniewski Kalamazoo Common n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 08-A - Standard/Ordinary Bitter Adam Wisniewski and Britani Wisniewski Ordinary Ale n/a
2nd 08-B - Special/Best/Premium Bitter Todd Hale Hales Pale Ale Cass River Homebrewers
3rd 08-B - Special/Best/Premium Bitter Mike Firosz Goldings Bitter Downriver Brewers Guild
HM 08-C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Jeff Hughes V-Card ESB C.R.A.F.T.
HM 08-C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Brent Zomerlei London Calling Primetime Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 09-C - Scottish Export 80/- Phil Sullivan Sullys Scotch Ale Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 09-E - Strong Scotch Ale Pam Stapleton and Jim Stapleton Big Dirty Bastard C.R.A.F.T. Mead Mamas
3rd 09-E - Strong Scotch Ale Kevin Schneider and Chris Iloff Johnny Magma ORBZ
HM 09-E - Strong Scotch Ale Mike Firosz Strong Scotch Ale Downriver Brewers Guild
HM 09-D - Irish Red Ale Michael Scott and Steve Sneed Todd Wilson Bent Rod Red n/a
HM 09-C - Scottish Export 80/- Ross Ziegenthaler Willows Old Nessy MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 09-A - Scottish Light 60/- Chad Zomerlei 60 Shilling Ale Primetime Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 10-B - American Amber Ale Konrad Schlenner Farm Club Ale C.R.A.F.T.
2nd 10-C - American Brown Ale Konrad Schlenner Hardest-Working Beer in Show Business C.R.A.F.T.
3rd 10-A - American Pale Ale Isaac Trowbridge and Meghan Trowbridge Citra Pale Ale Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale David Carriveau Back Yard Bliss PA Malty Dogs
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Justin Chartier Citra IPA Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Michael Ericksen and Brian Lagoe Michael Ericksen Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale David Hlavaty and Andrea Hlavaty David Hlavaty n/a
HM 10-B - American Amber Ale David Hlavaty and Andrea Hlavaty David Hlavaty n/a
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Brian Longman Big B Haus Pale Ale C.R.A.F.T.
HM 10-C - American Brown Ale Michael Smercina Big Brown n/a
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Matt Therrien DeSoto Pale Ale TC-Hopz
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Jason Warnes Jason Warnes Brewsquitos
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 11-C - Northern English Brown Ale Jeremy French Little Brown Jug Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2nd 11-A - Mild Michael Foster Days End Ale  
3rd 11-C - Northern English Brown Ale Todd Hale Wicked Sexy Winch Cass River Homebrewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 12-B - Robust Porter Rob Williams Rooster Spur Robust Porter n/a
2nd 12-A - Brown Porter George Gorospe London Calling Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 12-B - Robust Porter Joseph Franckiewicz Robust Porter-119 n/a
HM 12-A - Brown Porter Pat Hyde and giant rubber dildo brown porter Cass River Homebrewers
HM 12-A - Brown Porter Michael Marth and Mike Houser London Bridge Porter C.R.A.F.T.
HM 12-A - Brown Porter Phil Sullivan Sullys UTP Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 12-B - Robust Porter Chad Zomerlei Stoned Porter Primetime Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 13-E - American Stout Tony M Terry Spirit Stout Lapeer Area Brewers
2nd 13-D - Foreign Extra Stout Justin Chartier S.S. Stout Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 13-A - Dry Stout Jim Satin Knaufs Stout Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Barb Bauer Moose and Squirrel Cass River Homebrewers
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Pat Craddock Split Open and Melt Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 13-C - Oatmeal Stout Brent Forsberg and Troy Rector Toasted Oat Stout n/a
HM 13-C - Oatmeal Stout Todd Hale Eight BAll Stout Cass River Homebrewers
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Barry Mulso and Michael Spears Ivan the Not So Terrible Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Joe Nielsen and Mike Nielsen and Jake Rinker Sarah Palin N/A
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Mark Schuster and Andrew Schuster Mark Schuster Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Mark Stephens Red Dawn n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 14-D - Black IPA Justen Pelton and Clinton McLaughlin Peltons Black IPA  
2nd 14-B - American IPA Rachele Hyde Husband Slayer IPA Cass River Homebrewers
3rd 14-B - American IPA Jim Kuntz JIMPA CITRA none
HM 14-D - Black IPA David Carriveau and Ben Koch Dark N lovely Malty Dogs
HM 14-B - American IPA Chris Genereux Fricks Sedentary Ale n/a
HM 14-B - American IPA Judith Hurt and Justin Hoppy IPA Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 14-B - American IPA Joe Nielsen Fine Lake IPA N/A
HM 14-D - Black IPA John Palmer and Tim Kelly Jim Preston Humulus Mustachus  
HM 14-B - American IPA Christopher Pike Insomnia n/a
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Dave Secord and kevin christensen hn2 yeast coaster
HM 14-B - American IPA Dave Secord and kevin christesen slip49 yeast coaster
HM 14-A - English IPA Steven Weber and Steven Weber Triumph IPA n/a
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Steven Weber and James Webster Hop-Chilla n/a
HM 14-B - American IPA Mike Winnie Pliny Jr n/a
HM 14-B - American IPA Adam Wisniewski and Britani Wisniewski YMIPA n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 15-C - Weizenbock Michael Ericksen Michael Ericksen Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2nd 15-D - Roggenbier (German Rye Beer) Michael Ericksen Michael Ericksen Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
3rd 15-A - Weizen/Weissbier Brian LaGoe Huge Hef Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 15-A - Weizen/Weissbier Mark Schuster and Andrew Schuster Mark Schuster Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 16-A - Witbier Anthony Kilimas Something Witty Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 16-D - Bi?re de Garde Kevin Paul Sans Culotte CRAFT
3rd 16-B - Belgian Pale Ale Pat Craddock Billys BelgianPA Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 16-C - Saison Pat Craddock Suzys Saison Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 16-C - Saison Jeff Frein Efflorescence  
HM 16-E - Belgian Specialty Ale Joel Kamp Wild Chunky Monkey Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 16-A - Witbier John Mulligan Lemongrass Summer Wit n/a
HM 16-C - Saison Kevin Rayl Saison Motor City Mashers
HM 16-E - Belgian Specialty Ale Kevin Rayl Abbey Saison Motor City Mashers
HM 16-E - Belgian Specialty Ale Kevin Rayl Hibiscus/Rosehip Saison Motor City Mashers
HM 16-C - Saison Troy Redder Squirrel Killer Saison MOB
HM 16-A - Witbier Jim Satin Knaufbrau Wit Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 17-E - Gueuze Matthew Smylie Gueuze Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 17-A - Berliner Weisse Kevin Rayl Berliner Weisse Motor City Mashers
3rd 17-B - Flanders Red Ale Robert Vrabel Flanders Red Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 17-D - Straight (Unblended) Lambic Matthew Smylie Lambic Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Michael Spears Belgian Dark Strong de Spears Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 18-A - Belgian Blond Ale Justen Pelton Peltons BelgiumBlond  
3rd 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Kevin Paul Crusader CRAFT
HM 18-C - Belgian Tripel Kevin Christensen and Trevor Delabare B3 YEAST COASTERS
HM 18-A - Belgian Blond Ale Todd Hale Little Blonde Bomb Cass River Homebrewers
HM 18-C - Belgian Tripel Pat Hyde and various swinger friends late night orgy Cass River Homebrewers
HM 18-A - Belgian Blond Ale John Johnston Belgisch Blonde n/a
HM 18-A - Belgian Blond Ale Ryan Kramer La Velours Brouillard Kalamazoo Libation Organization of Brewers
HM 18-D - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Michael Smercina and Jenny Smercina Asmodeus n/a
HM 18-C - Belgian Tripel Robert Vrabel Belgian Tripel Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 19-A - Old Ale Anthony Kilimas The Beer Which Shall Not Be Named Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 19-B - English Barleywine Kevin Paul Lights Out CRAFT
3rd 19-C - American Barleywine Mike Firosz American Barleywine Downriver Brewers Guild
HM 19-B - English Barleywine Barb Bauer Stupid Git Cass River Homebrewers
HM 19-C - American Barleywine Daniel Fick Kitchen Sink Barleywine C.R.A.F.T.
HM 19-A - Old Ale Kevin Paul Whoopinstick Old Ale CRAFT
HM 19-A - Old Ale Jim Satin Knaufs Old Ale Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 19-B - English Barleywine Robert Vrabel English Barley Wine Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 20-A - Fruit Beer Art Smith and Ben King Casablanca Shandy Lapeer Area Brewers
2nd 20-A - Fruit Beer John Mulligan Seanberry Ale n/a
3rd 20-A - Fruit Beer Jesse Hochstedler Fruit Blend Pale Ale  
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Anthony Kilimas Raspberry Delight Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Ryan Kramer Rasbarry Manilow Kalamazoo Libation Organization of Brewers
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Eric Tabor Razz Stout KLOB
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Richard Dueweke and Justin Dueweke Chilli Shark  
2nd 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Jim Satin Knaufs Hibiscus Wheat Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
3rd 21-B - Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Bob Schoenborn Winter Ale Sons of Liberty
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Greg Arens and Elkia Manglona Sweet Thang None
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Pat Craddock Junior Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Melissa Edmunds Golden Mary n/a
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Tony Fata and Liana Fata Spruce Goose  
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer George Gorospe Java Baby Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Jamie Kidwell and Andrew Brix Serrano IPA  
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Brian LaGoe Morning Brown Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Jason Nelson Chocolate Mole Oatmeal Stout  
HM 21-B - Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Kevin Paul The Scrooge CRAFT
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer John Powers Country Pumpkin Ale n/a
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Mark Stephens Feel the Burn n/a
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Matt Therrien Orange Peel and Coriander Wheat TC-Hopz
HM 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Robert Vrabel Breakfast Stout Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Pat Craddock Bourbon Barrel Split Open and Melt Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Daniel Fick Oak plus Stout plus Whiskey equals YUM C.R.A.F.T.
3rd 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Phil Sullivan Sullys Oak Aged Emporer Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Bob Barrett and Kim Barrett Stiff Woody Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Justin Chartier Wood Porter Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Daniel Fick Oaked Treacle is Gross C.R.A.F.T.
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Anthony Kilimas TBWSNBN Barrel Aged Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Bill Shadowens Rum Barrel Aged Dark Saison C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 23-A - Specialty Beer Jason Warnes Jason Warnes Brewsquitos
2nd 23-A - Specialty Beer Ian Mewhinney Citrus Tsunami Rye IPA S.N.O.B.s
3rd 23-A - Specialty Beer Joel Kamp and Chris Carr Berlin Burb Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Joel Kamp Super Freak Stout Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Dave Kowalski RyePA n/a
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Kevin Rayl Whiskey Barrel Imperial Stout Motor City Mashers
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Kevin Rayl Breakfast Stout Motor City Mashers
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Matt Therrien Orange Peel Coriander Wheat TC-Hopz
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Jason Volante and beckie carroll black rye IPA (bripa) C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 24-C - Sweet Mead Anthony Kilimas Michigan Sack Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 24-C - Sweet Mead Mike Winnie Orange You Glad n/a
3rd 24-B - Semi-Sweet Mead Denise Kruczyk and mead mamas mixed mead C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Anthony Kilimas and Michael Spears Limoncello Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Barry Mulso Straw Barry Mead Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Mike Winnie Darkheart n/a
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Steven Dimitruck and Tom Waldron Strawberry Kiwi Mead CRAFT
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Steven Dimitruck and Tom Waldron Raspberry Mead CRAFT
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Denise Kruczyk and scott kruczyk pomegranate purple carrot C.R.A.F.T.
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Denise Kruczyk and mead mamas dark cherry blueberry buckwheat C.R.A.F.T.
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Michael Spears Cherry Mead de Spears Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 26-C - Open Category Mead Mike Winnie Beam Mead n/a
2nd 26-C - Open Category Mead Michael Spears Chocolate Cinnamon Mead New and Improved Formula Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 26-C - Open Category Mead Denise Kruczyk and scott kruczyk cherry chocolate C.R.A.F.T.
HM 26-C - Open Category Mead Daniel Fick Chocolate Strawberry Rain C.R.A.F.T.
HM 26-B - Braggot Todd Sochowicz Crimson and Clover Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 26-C - Open Category Mead Pam Stapleton and Jim Stapleton Buckies Bourbon Mead C.R.A.F.T. Mead Mamas
HM 26-C - Open Category Mead Amy Williams Dear Camp n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 27-D - Common Perry John Applegarth Common Perry Primetime Brewers
2nd 27-A - Common Cider Jeff Carlson Peach Ridge Cider Primetime Brewers
3rd 27-A - Common Cider Melissa Edmunds Anniversary 10 n/a
HM 27-A - Common Cider Blake Key Cedar Cider TC-HOPZ
HM 27-B - English Cider Dwight Paslean My Ole English Cider n/a
HM 27-A - Common Cider Alan Pearlstein Michigan Table Cider n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 28-A - New England Cider Jeff Carlson Westside New England Cider Primetime Brewers
2nd 28-B - Fruit Cider Jeff Carlson Westside Cherry Cider Primetime Brewers
3rd 28-D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Donald Hanke Caramel Apple n/a
HM 28-D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Jeff Carlson Sweet Heat Jalapeno Cider Primetime Brewers
HM 28-D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Jeff Carlson Westside Atomic Cider Primetime Brewers
HM 28-D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Daniel Fick Cider C.R.A.F.T.
HM 28-D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry George Gorospe Frozen in Time Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 28-D - Other Specialty Cider or Perry Alan Pearlstein Michigan Sippin Cider n/a
HM 28-B - Fruit Cider Michael Spears Mousetrap Cherry Cider v. 2.0 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers