Thank you for the generosity of our
2013 Competition Sponsors
Platinum Level Sponsorship
Adventures in Homebrewing
Gold Level Sponsorship
Micro Matic
White Labs Yeast
Silver Level Sponsorship
New Holland Brewing Company
Bell's Brewery - Eccentric Cafe And Beergarden
Blichmann Engineering
Logic
Sabco
Farmhouse Brewing Supply
Arbor Fabricating LLC
American Homebrewers Association
Bronze Level Sponsorship
Five Star Chemicals
BeerSmith
FastRack
Briess Malt and Ingredients Co.
The Party Pig
Cool Brewing LLC
High Gravity Homebrewing And Winemaking
51 North Brewing Company
Competition Sponsors

I would like to thank everyone who supported the competition this year. In particular, I would like to thank the following people for outstanding efforts in fulfilling essential roles:
  • Judge Coordinator: Lee Cruppenink
  • Head Steward: Bob Landry
  • Celar Master: Mike Mullins
  • Food Coordinator: Kim Cruppenink
  • Competition Facility Management: Mike Dobbies , Eric Briggeman
  • Sponsorship Coordinator: Terry Lowry, Amy Williams , Pat Hyde
  • Ceremony Announcements: Rex Halfpenny
  • Judges and Stewards: Too many to name but all appreciated.
Big News: I would also like to thank Andy Moore of Cap 'N' Cork for stepping up and taking over the organizer role for the 2014 Michigan Beer Cup. I know he will continue to make improvements and add his own spin to the competition as it moves forward.


Items Checked-in : 793
Items Judged : 790
Number or Entrants : 177
Largest Number of Entries By A Single Person : 19
Average Number of Entries Per Person : 4.48
Total Number Of Named Clubs : 31


Brewers With The Best Averages
Calculation of the average scores for brewers who entered more than 3 entries; displays the top 10.
Name Average # Entered Club
Denise Kruczyk 41.50 3 C.R.A.F.T.
Brandon Stone 40.17 3 The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
Nick Haag 40.17 3 S.N.O.B.S. (MI)
John Applegarth 39.44 9 Primetime Brewers
Bob Barrett 39.17 3 Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
Jeff Hughes 38.75 4 C.R.A.F.T.
George Gorospe 38.60 5 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Nathan Widener 38.11 9 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
David Merz 37.83 3 Palmetto State Brewers
Justin Chartier 37.28 9 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers


Clubs With The Best Averages
Calculates the average scores of a clubs who have entered more than 3 entries and displays the top 10.
Name Average # Entered Variance
(Population)
Variance
(Sample)
Std Deviation
(Population)
Std Deviation
(Sample)
Primetime Brewers 35.84 29 32.36 33.52 5.69 5.79
Ann Arbor Brewers Guild 35.24 58 13.54 13.79 3.68 3.71
C.R.A.F.T. 34.78 76 29.03 29.42 5.39 5.42
Downriver Brewers Guild 34.75 10 23.61 26.24 4.86 5.12
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 34.30 131 34.76 35.03 5.90 5.92
Red Ledge Brewers 34.00 10 15.94 17.94 3.99 4.24
S.N.O.B.S. (MI) 33.86 18 22.80 24.14 4.77 4.91
Motor City Mashers 33.61 9 17.60 19.80 4.20 4.45
Cass River Homebrewers 33.30 42 25.06 25.67 5.01 5.07
The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers 32.82 47 37.33 38.15 6.11 6.18
n/a 32.76 273 24.73 24.83 4.97 4.98
Lapeer Area Brewers 32.19 18 28.14 29.80 5.30 5.46
KLOB 29.72 9 25.78 29.01 5.08 5.39




Awards Placement
Category 1: Light Lager
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
2nd 01-A - Lite American Lager Isaac Trowbridge Lite Lager Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
1st 01-B - Standard American Lager Jason Volante wiser than bud C.R.A.F.T.
3rd 01-B - Standard American Lager Isaac Trowbridge Lager Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 01-C - Premium American Lager Phil Sullivan Sullys Light Lager Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 01-D - Munich Helles Brian Longman Klink! C.R.A.F.T.
Category 2: Pilsner
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 02-A - German Pilsner (Pils) Tyler Barber Tyler Barber n/a
2nd 02-C - Classic American Pilsner Mike Firosz and none Pure Michigan CAP Downriver Brewers Guild
3rd 02-C - Classic American Pilsner Jason Volante knitted C.A.P. C.R.A.F.T.
Category 3: European Amber Lager
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
3rd 03-A - Vienna Lager Jim Satin Knauflager Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
1st 03-B - Oktoberfest/Märzen Stanley Harrison Oktoberfest n/a
2nd 03-B - Oktoberfest/Märzen Robert Vrabel Oktoberfest Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Category 4: Dark Lager
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
2nd 04-B - Munich Dunkel Steven Weber Midnights in Munich n/a
3rd 04-B - Munich Dunkel Michael Ericksen Death by Dunkel Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 04-B - Munich Dunkel Jim Satin Knaufs Dunkel Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
1st 04-C - Schwarzbier Mitchell Zost May the Schawrz be with you n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
3rd 05-A - Maibock/Helles Bock Brian LaGoe Hand off Mybock Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 05-A - Maibock/Helles Bock Pat Hyde maibock Cass River Homebrewers
1st 05-B - Traditional Bock Justin Henderson Erste Bock Michigan Occasional Brewers
HM 05-B - Traditional Bock John Girard and Mike Foster John Girard Battlefield Brewery
HM 05-C - Doppelbock Mike Firosz and none Doppelbock Downriver Brewers Guild
HM 05-C - Doppelbock Kevin Paul Annihilator C.R.A.F.T.
2nd 05-D - Eisbock Barb Bauer Goatsicle Cass River Homebrewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
3rd 06-A - Cream Ale Dan Lechner Tabbis Cream Ale n/a
HM 06-A - Cream Ale Steven Freis Greenlight Cream Ale n/a
HM 06-A - Cream Ale Jason Hendricks and Jason Schlaff Both Both Cream Ale n/a
HM 06-A - Cream Ale Tom Lebel Crispy Cream Lapeer Area Brewers
HM 06-A - Cream Ale Joe Nielsen Fancy Beer N/A
HM 06-B - Blonde Ale Konrad Schlenner Blonde Faith C.R.A.F.T.
HM 06-B - Blonde Ale Bill Shadowens Mosaic Blonde Ale C.R.A.F.T.
HM 06-B - Blonde Ale Nathan Widener Natty Wides Pound Sand Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
1st 06-C - Kölsch Nathan Widener Natty Wides Summer Sleaze Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 06-C - Kölsch Chad Doane Kippys Kolsch The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 06-C - Kölsch Justin Dueweke Kompressor n/a
HM 06-C - Kölsch Michael Foster and John Girard Kolsch Enough Battlefield Brewery
HM 06-C - Kölsch Daniel Healy Daniel Healy C.R.A.F.T.
HM 06-C - Kölsch Brenton McGill Beer Pun Kolsch Mad Anthony Serious Homebrewers (MASH / Fort Wayne)
HM 06-C - Kölsch Matthew Pickard Shoot The Glass n/a
HM 06-C - Kölsch Doug Weaver and Ron Sharp and Rob Whitcombe Broken Window Kolsch Brewrats
2nd 06-D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Mike Firosz Pure Michigan Rye PA Downriver Brewers Guild
HM 06-D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Bob Barrett and Kim Barrett Brucestreet Wheat Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 06-D - American Wheat or Rye Beer Paul Elliott American Wheat Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Category 7: Amber Hybrid Beer
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 07-A - North German Altbier Phil Sullivan Sullys Alt Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 07-A - North German Altbier Nathan Widener Natty Wides Reinheitsawhat? Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 07-B - California Common Beer Jeff Hughes Lowest Common Denominator C.R.A.F.T.
2nd 07-C - Düsseldorf Altbier Todd Hale Der Drecksack n/a
Category 8: English Pale Ale
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
2nd 08-A - Standard/Ordinary Bitter Jim Meyers Summer Session The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
1st 08-B - Special/Best/Premium Bitter Jason Zomerlei Zomerlei Special Bitter (ZSB) Primetime Brewers
3rd 08-C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Mitchell Zost The Entomologist Strikes Back n/a
HM 08-C - Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Kevin Paul Save the Queen C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 09-E - Strong Scotch Ale Mike Firosz and none Strong Scotch Ale Downriver Brewers Guild
2nd 09-E - Strong Scotch Ale Todd Hale Sassy Lassy n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
3rd 10-A - American Pale Ale Nathan Widener Natty Wides Who Cares About Pale Ales Anymore Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Michael Carr Old Session IPA Cass River Homebrewers
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Fred Goeldi and None Dry Dock Pale Ale n/a
HM 10-A - American Pale Ale Matthew Smylie Kick the P.A. Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 10-B - American Amber Ale David Hlavaty and Andrea Hlavaty David Hlavaty n/a
1st 10-C - American Brown Ale Justin Chartier American Brown Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 10-C - American Brown Ale Jeremy French Tribute to Kae Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 10-C - American Brown Ale Isaac Trowbridge Clawtown Brown Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 10-C - American Brown Ale Ryan Wasson The Snoring Basset The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
Category 11: English Brown Ale
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
HM 11-A - Mild Michael Ericksen Brew it Mellow Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
1st 11-C - Northern English Brown Ale Todd Hale Wicked Sexy Wench n/a
2nd 11-C - Northern English Brown Ale Geoff Billiu and Michael Ireland Shadow Keep Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 11-C - Northern English Brown Ale Michael Hurst Calypso Brown n/a
HM 11-C - Northern English Brown Ale Jason Volante bobs your brown uncle C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
HM 12-A - Brown Porter Pat Hyde porter in the court Cass River Homebrewers
2nd 12-B - Robust Porter Rob Williams Roosters Robust Porter n/a
3rd 12-B - Robust Porter Robert Vrabel Robust Porter Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 12-B - Robust Porter Jeremy French Frenchs Porter Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 12-B - Robust Porter Ben Irwin CutSteel Robust Porter n/a
HM 12-B - Robust Porter Mike Messink Black Sox Porter n/a
1st 12-C - Baltic Porter Justin Chartier AHA Port 2 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 12-C - Baltic Porter Kevin Paul Whoopinstick Porter C.R.A.F.T.
HM 12-C - Baltic Porter Matthew Smylie Baltic Ave Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
2nd 13-A - Dry Stout Brian Blasko Creeper Stout n/a
HM 13-A - Dry Stout Mitchell Zost Little Lion Man n/a
3rd 13-E - American Stout Jim Satin Knaufs Stout Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 13-E - American Stout Michael Ericksen Provacative Hops Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 13-E - American Stout Konrad Schlenner Underland Stout C.R.A.F.T.
1st 13-F - Imperial Stout Steven Weber Stout-Stout n/a
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Mark Dennis Empress Barbara S.N.O.B.S. (MI)
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Melissa Edmunds Stunt My Growth Please! n/a
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout George Gorospe Black Beauty Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 13-F - Imperial Stout Pat Hyde and ray larkin RIS Cass River Homebrewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
3rd 14-B - American IPA George Gorospe Andreas Crack Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 14-B - American IPA Stanley Harrison Homegrown IPA n/a
HM 14-B - American IPA Dan Lechner Bittersweet Ending n/a
HM 14-B - American IPA Butch Schoof Hoppopotamus n/a
HM 14-B - American IPA Phil Sullivan Sullys IPA Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 14-B - American IPA Nathan Widener Natty Wides Dankness No. 5 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
1st 14-C - Imperial IPA Nathan Widener Natty Wides Dankness No. 5 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Robert Behrens Sleepwalking IIPA Detroit Wort Hogs Brewers Guild
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Gary Evans and Geoff Evans Gary Evans The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Robert Hurt I am to lazy of my wife entered it for me Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Ben Irwin Cut Steel Googly IPA n/a
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Brian LaGoe NLR slam Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 14-C - Imperial IPA Kevin Rayl IIPA Motor City Mashers
2nd 14-D - Black IPA John DeMaar and Rivertown Homebrewers John DeMaar Rivertown Homebrewers
HM 14-D - Black IPA James Fischer and Aaron Sherwood Amarillo Dry Hopped Cascadian Dark Ale n/a
HM 14-D - Black IPA David Marra Black Knight IPA Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 14-D - Black IPA Marc Trombley E BIPA The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
Category 15: German Wheat And Rye Beer
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
2nd 15-A - Weizen/Weissbier Jeremy Arnold Deutsche Bag n/a
HM 15-A - Weizen/Weissbier Anthony Kilimas Kiliweizen Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 15-A - Weizen/Weissbier David Merz Marquette Weissbier Palmetto State Brewers
HM 15-A - Weizen/Weissbier Todd Sochowicz Veranda Ale Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
1st 15-C - Weizenbock Konrad Schlenner Tiffani Amber Weizen C.R.A.F.T.
3rd 15-C - Weizenbock John Applegarth Wiser Primetime Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 16-A - Witbier John Applegarth Witless Primetime Brewers
HM 16-A - Witbier David Merz Belgian Spring Palmetto State Brewers
2nd 16-B - Belgian Pale Ale Todd Hale Transcendental Blues n/a
3rd 16-C - Saison John Applegarth Saison Primetime Brewers
HM 16-C - Saison Todd Hale Old Frisian n/a
HM 16-C - Saison Gregory Harris and Callie Harris Calico n/a
HM 16-C - Saison Jeff Hughes Barn Cat C.R.A.F.T.
HM 16-C - Saison Anthony Kilimas saison Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 16-C - Saison Mike Kirk Rose Lake Sunrise Lapeer Area Brewers
HM 16-C - Saison Cheyney Rushing Nelson Saison The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 16-C - Saison Konrad Schlenner Low Season C.R.A.F.T.
HM 16-D - Bière de Garde John Applegarth BdG Primetime Brewers
HM 16-D - Bière de Garde Brian LaGoe LeGaults Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 16-E - Belgian Specialty Ale Jeremy Arnold Belgian Red Rye Lager n/a
HM 16-E - Belgian Specialty Ale Brandon Stone Sour Blonde The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 16-E - Belgian Specialty Ale Adam Van Dusen Half-Wit HHBA
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 17-A - Berliner Weisse John Applegarth Berliner Weisse Primetime Brewers
HM 17-A - Berliner Weisse Chris Carr Hoax The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 17-A - Berliner Weisse George Gorospe Summer Sour Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 17-B - Flanders Red Ale Robert Vrabel Flanders Red Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 17-B - Flanders Red Ale Chad Doane and Ryan Wasson/Troy Redder GH Flounder The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 17-B - Flanders Red Ale Stanley Harrison Flanders Sour n/a
HM 17-C - Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Jeremy French Frenchs Oud Bruin Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 17-C - Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Eric Hoffman Unruly Old Brown The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
HM 17-C - Flanders Brown Ale/Oud Bruin Nicholas Lavelle The Wild and the Wold Lyon Street Brewers
3rd 17-D - Straight (Unblended) Lambic John Applegarth Lambeek Primetime Brewers
HM 17-D - Straight (Unblended) Lambic Matthew Smylie Cuvee De Awesome Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 17-F - Fruit Lambic Anthony Kilimas Framboozled Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
Silver 18-A - Belgian Blond Ale Kevin Paul Whoopinstick Blonde C.R.A.F.T.
HM 18-A - Belgian Blond Ale Adam Lauver More Fun Blonde Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 18-B - Belgian Dubbel Pat Craddock Dubbel and A Movie Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 18-B - Belgian Dubbel Daniel Fick Dubbel C.R.A.F.T.
HM 18-B - Belgian Dubbel Jon Sicotte Here Comes Trubbel n/a
Gold 18-C - Belgian Tripel Anthony Kilimas Triple Crown Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 18-C - Belgian Tripel Todd Hale Menage a trois n/a
HM 18-C - Belgian Tripel Pat Hyde triple Cass River Homebrewers
HM 18-D - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Barry Mulso Belgian Golden Strong Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 18-D - Belgian Golden Strong Ale Brandon Stone Goldilocks The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
Bronze 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Jim Elmhirst Dark Monk Rising C.R.A.F.T.
HM 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Mark Bensink and Pete Jewett My Precious Red Ledge Brewers
HM 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Jeff Hughes Vow of Silence C.R.A.F.T.
HM 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Anthony Kilimas St. Anthony 12 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale Denise Kruczyk and Scott Kruczyk Dark Heaven C.R.A.F.T.
HM 18-E - Belgian Dark Strong Ale David Rocheleau and Bill Caddick Workin Men Brewing Better than I think I am Belgian Dark Strong n/a
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 19-A - Old Ale Jim Satin Knaufs Old Ale Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
3rd 19-A - Old Ale Michael Carr Fly on the Seat Old Ale Cass River Homebrewers
2nd 19-B - English Barleywine Robert Vrabel English Barley Wine Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 19-C - American Barleywine Michael Ericksen Cougar Catcher Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
Category 20: Fruit Beer
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 20-A - Fruit Beer Chris Breimayer Coconut Porter Primetime Brewers
2nd 20-A - Fruit Beer Brandon Stone and Dan Harju R and B Rye The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
3rd 20-A - Fruit Beer Pat Hyde cp Cass River Homebrewers
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Melissa Edmunds Strawberry Mark n/a
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Ryan Gaul SUNDOWNER KLOB
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer George Gorospe Blue Balls Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Joe Nielsen Watermelon Wheat N/A
HM 20-A - Fruit Beer Kevin Rayl Raspberry Berliner Motor City Mashers
Category 21: Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Cheyney Rushing Fa Cup A Joe The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers
2nd 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Lee Streeter Hazy Shade of Summer Red Ledge Brewers
3rd 21-A - Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer Ryan Glaske Chipotle Ale n/a
Category 22: Smoke Flavored And Wood Aged Beer
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
HM 22-A - Classic Rauchbier John Applegarth Smokey Bear Primetime Brewers
HM 22-B - Other Smoked Beer Daniel Fick Smoked Porter C.R.A.F.T.
HM 22-B - Other Smoked Beer Andrew Moore Smoked Bock C.R.A.F.T.
1st 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Dominic Calzetta and Nightfly Brew Club Sour Mash Whiskey Barrel Rye n/a
2nd 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Robert Vrabel Bourbon Barrel Breakfast Stout Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Pat Craddock Marco Esquandolas Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Justin Chartier Rum Porter Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Pat Craddock Bourbon Barrel Split Open and Melt Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Dan Lee and Adam Solomon Coffee n Whiskey Imperial Porter Sons of Liberty
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Kevin Paul Lights Out C.R.A.F.T.
HM 22-C - Wood-Aged Beer Phil Sullivan Sullys Oaked Emperor Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 23-A - Specialty Beer Pat Craddock Treys Llama Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 23-A - Specialty Beer Amy Williams Buckwheat Porter n/a
3rd 23-A - Specialty Beer Rob Williams Rye P A n/a
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Barb Bauer Orange Cream Stout Cass River Homebrewers
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Stephen Blake Jr Old Magellan n/a
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Aaron Dionne Barley Bs Honey Brown Ale S.N.O.B.S. (MI)
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Michael Edwards Autobahn n/a
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Michael Scott and Steve Sneed and Todd Wilson Cafe Racer n/a
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Lee Streeter Twice Soured Chocolate Cherry Red Ledge Brewers
HM 23-A - Specialty Beer Phil Sullivan Sullys Wheat Wine Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
Category 24: Traditional Mead
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
HM 24-A - Dry Mead Brent Zomerlei Dry Mead Primetime Brewers
2nd 24-B - Semi-Sweet Mead Michael Spears Tupelo Bonus Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 24-B - Semi-Sweet Mead Chris Genereux Busters Drool n/a
1st 24-C - Sweet Mead Daniel Fick Mesquite Mead C.R.A.F.T.
Category 25: Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Denise Kruczyk Buck Cherry C.R.A.F.T.
2nd 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Daniel Fick Reuse C.R.A.F.T.
3rd 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Denise Kruczyk Pom-fig C.R.A.F.T.
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Nick Haag Honeybell Mead S.N.O.B.S. (MI)
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Ken Schmidt Elderberry Melomel C.R.A.F.T.
HM 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Amy Williams Blues n/a
Category 26: Other Mead
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 26-A - Metheglin Eric Fouch Mintal Casae Primetime Brewers
HM 26-B - Braggot Amy Williams Cattywampus n/a
2nd 26-C - Open Category Mead Michael Spears Chocohol Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 26-C - Open Category Mead Justin Chartier Cherry Cyser Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
HM 26-C - Open Category Mead Daniel Fick Blackberry Merlot Pyment C.R.A.F.T.
HM 26-C - Open Category Mead Nick Haag Raining Blood S.N.O.B.S. (MI)
HM 26-C - Open Category Mead Jason Volante the bees drank all the whiskey mead C.R.A.F.T.
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 27-A - Common Cider Robert Vrabel Robs Cider Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd 27-A - Common Cider Eric Tabor Crappy Harvest n/a
HM 27-A - Common Cider Bob Barrett and Kim Barrett The Rodney Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
2nd 27-B - English Cider Eric Fouch Fall Gold Primetime Brewers
HM 27-D - Common Perry Alan Pearlstein Michigan Table Perry n/a
Category 100: Soda
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 100-A - Soda Pop Normand Frechette and Amiee Frechette Rootbeer Buster Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd 100-A - Soda Pop Eric Fouch Old Barky Primetime Brewers
3rd 100-A - Soda Pop Jeremy French Carters Orange Soda Ann Arbor Brewers Guild
HM 100-A - Soda Pop Eric Fouch Annoying Orange Primetime Brewers
Award Style Brewer Name and Assistant Entry Name Club
1st 08-B - Special/Best/Premium Bitter Jason Zomerlei Zomerlei Special Bitter (ZSB) Primetime Brewers
2nd 09-E - Strong Scotch Ale Mike Firosz and none Strong Scotch Ale Downriver Brewers Guild
3rd 25-C - Other Fruit Melomel Denise Kruczyk Buck Cherry C.R.A.F.T.


Rex Halfpenny Award.
Awarded to the person who accumulates the largest number of points. (4) Points 1st place medals (3) points for 2nd place medals (2) points for 3rd place medals (1) point for honorable mentions.
Awarded To Robert Vrabel
Name Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Bob Barrett Ann Arbor Brewers Guild       2   2
Geoff Billiu Ann Arbor Brewers Guild   3       3
Michael Ericksen Ann Arbor Brewers Guild     2 3   5
Jeremy French Ann Arbor Brewers Guild     2 3   5
Brian LaGoe Ann Arbor Brewers Guild     2 2   4
Adam Lauver Ann Arbor Brewers Guild       1   1
David Marra Ann Arbor Brewers Guild       1   1
Jim Satin Ann Arbor Brewers Guild 4   4 1   9
Michael Foster Battlefield Brewery       1   1
John Girard Battlefield Brewery       1   1
Doug Weaver Brewrats       1   1
Jim Elmhirst C.R.A.F.T.           2
Daniel Fick C.R.A.F.T. 4 3   3   10
Daniel Healy C.R.A.F.T.       1   1
Jeff Hughes C.R.A.F.T.       3   3
Denise Kruczyk C.R.A.F.T. 4   2 1   7
Brian Longman C.R.A.F.T.       1   1
Andrew Moore C.R.A.F.T.       1   1
Kevin Paul C.R.A.F.T.       4   7
Konrad Schlenner C.R.A.F.T. 4     3   7
Ken Schmidt C.R.A.F.T.       1   1
Name Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Bill Shadowens C.R.A.F.T.       1   1
Jason Volante C.R.A.F.T. 4   2 2   8
Barb Bauer Cass River Homebrewers   3   1   4
Michael Carr Cass River Homebrewers     2 1   3
Pat Hyde Cass River Homebrewers     2 4   6
Robert Behrens Detroit Wort Hogs Brewers Guild       1   1
Mike Firosz Downriver Brewers Guild 4 6   1   11
Adam Van Dusen HHBA       1   1
Ryan Gaul KLOB       1   1
Justin Chartier Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 8   2 1   11
Pat Craddock Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 4   2 2   8
Paul Elliott Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers       1   1
Normand Frechette Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 4         4
George Gorospe Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers     2 3   5
Robert Hurt Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers       1   1
Anthony Kilimas Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers       4   8
Barry Mulso Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers       1   1
Matthew Smylie Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers       3   3
Todd Sochowicz Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers       1   1
Michael Spears Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers   6       6
Phil Sullivan Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 4     5   9
Name Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Isaac Trowbridge Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers   3 2 1   6
Robert Vrabel Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 4 12 2     18
Nathan Widener Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers 8   4 2   14
Mike Kirk Lapeer Area Brewers       1   1
Tom Lebel Lapeer Area Brewers       1   1
Nicholas Lavelle Lyon Street Brewers       1   1
Brenton McGill Mad Anthony Serious Homebrewers (MASH / Fort Wayne)       1   1
Justin Henderson Michigan Occasional Brewers 4         4
Kevin Rayl Motor City Mashers       2   2
Jeremy Arnold n/a   3   1   4
Tyler Barber n/a 4         4
Stephen Blake Jr n/a       1   1
Brian Blasko n/a   3       3
Dominic Calzetta n/a 4         4
Justin Dueweke n/a       1   1
Melissa Edmunds n/a       3   3
Michael Edwards n/a       1   1
James Fischer n/a       1   1
Steven Freis n/a       2   2
Chris Genereux n/a     2     2
Ryan Glaske n/a     2     2
Name Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Fred Goeldi n/a       1   1
Todd Hale n/a 4 9   2   15
Gregory Harris n/a       1   1
Stanley Harrison n/a 4     2   6
Jason Hendricks n/a       1   1
David Hlavaty n/a   3       3
Michael Hurst n/a       1   1
Ben Irwin n/a       2   2
Dan Lechner n/a     2 1   3
Mike Messink n/a       1   1
Joe Nielsen N/A       2   2
Alan Pearlstein n/a       2   2
Matthew Pickard n/a       1   1
David Rocheleau n/a       1   1
Butch Schoof n/a       1   1
Michael Scott n/a       1   1
Jon Sicotte n/a       1   1
Eric Tabor n/a     2     2
Steven Weber n/a 4 3       7
Amy Williams n/a   3   3   6
Rob Williams n/a   3 2     5
Name Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Mitchell Zost n/a 4   2 1   7
David Merz Palmetto State Brewers       2   2
John Applegarth Primetime Brewers 8   6 2   16
Chris Breimayer Primetime Brewers 4         4
Eric Fouch Primetime Brewers 4 6   1   11
Brent Zomerlei Primetime Brewers       1   1
Jason Zomerlei Primetime Brewers 4         4
Mark Bensink Red Ledge Brewers       1   1
Lee Streeter Red Ledge Brewers   3   1   4
John DeMaar Rivertown Homebrewers   3       3
Mark Dennis S.N.O.B.S. (MI)       1   1
Aaron Dionne S.N.O.B.S. (MI)       1   1
Nick Haag S.N.O.B.S. (MI)       2   2
Dan Lee Sons of Liberty       1   1
Chris Carr The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers       1   1
Chad Doane The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers       2   2
Gary Evans The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers       1   1
Eric Hoffman The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers       2   2
Jim Meyers The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers   3       3
Cheyney Rushing The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers 4     1   5
Brandon Stone The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers   3   2   5
Name Club 1st. 2nd. 3rd. HM. BOF Total
Marc Trombley The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers       1   1
Ryan Wasson The MOB - Muskegon Ottawa Brewers       1   1


Entry Distribution By Category and Sub-Category